* * * first draft - 4/10/08 * * *
[…] Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by relying on Moran’s medical evaluation in lieu of a As a corollary to this argument, Bloom contends that she was entitled to an independent competency examination by either the state hospital or by a psychiatrist of her own choosing. However, the General Assembly has expressly granted the trial court discretion to choose the facility that will conduct a defendant’s competency examination. § 16-8-106(1), C.R.S. (2007) (“The defendant may be committed for such examination to the [state hospital], the place where he or she is in custody, or such other public institution designated by the court.”). Furthermore, the defendant must show good cause to obtain an examination by a doctor of her own choosing.