UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] conduct violated Sections 1 and 2 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C.
§§ 1-2. Plaintiffs seek to recover overcharges under Section 4
of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15, which allows persons
“injured” by violations of federal antitrust law to “recover
threefold the damages . . . sustained,” as well as the costs in
Section 2 of the Sherman Act (Count I)
Plaintiffs claim that Tyco violated Section 2 of the Sherman
Act because Tyco’s scheme to foreclose the sharps containers
market was an unlawful exercise of its monopoly power to maintain
and increase its monopoly in the sharps containers market.
Section 2 of the Sherman Act makes it unlawful to
“monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire
with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the
trade or commerce among the several States.” 15 U.S.C. § 2.
Despite its sweeping language, to recover under Section 2, a
plaintiff must prove that “(1) the defendant has monopoly power
and (2) the defendant ‘has engaged in impermissible
‘exclusionary’ practices with the design or effect of protecting