Microsoft word - tummino sj memo
[…] No. 342. The Secretary’s lawyers have now come up with the excuse that the Plan B One-Step SNDA “did not seek OTC availability for a specific subset of younger women.” Defs.’ Resp. to Mar. 4, 2013 Order at 3, Case No. 12-cv- 763, Doc. No. 79. Instead, it sought to eliminate all point-of-sale and age restrictions. The Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”) does not preclude the Secretary or the Commissioner from granting relief less extensive than that sought by an applicant. Nor does it preclude the Commissioner of the FDA, who clearly had the authority, from doing so. Indeed, 21 C.F.R. § 310.200(b) expressly provides that the Commissioner may initiate, sua sponte, a proposal to exempt a drug from prescription-dispensing requirements “when the Commissioner finds such requirements are not necessary for the protection of the public health.” Thus, when it became clear in the earlier Plan B process that the FDA would not allow over-the-counter sales without age restriction, the FDA invited the Plan B sponsor to submit a revised SNDA seeking over-the-counter access only for women over 18. Ex. 2 to Defs.’ 2007 Mot. to Dismiss at T-