Microsoft word - tummino sj memo
[…] Indeed, Dr. Jenkins wrote, “the Agency has a long history of extrapolating findings from clinical trials in older patients to adolescents in both prescription and non- prescription approvals, and this practice was recently incorporated into the Pediatric Research and Equity Act (PREA).” Ex. A–3 to Pls.’ 2007 Mot. for Summ. J. at T–30898; see also 21 U.S.C. § 355c(a)(2)(B)(ii) (“A study may not be needed in each pediatric age group if data from one age group can be extrapolated to another age group.”).                                                             6 The politically motivated rejection of this recommendation was the first time in ten years that the FDA had failed to follow an advisory committee recommendation regarding over-the-counter switch applications.